If you completed your plan and obtained a discharge in a prior Chapter 13 case, you have to wait two years before you can file another Chapter 13 case or you will not get a discharge in your new case. This is not to say that you cannot file a Chapter 13 Plan prior to the two year mark if just you need time to stretch out your current payment obligations.

Share this Article

Related Posts

Ask us a Question

(503) 487-8973

Sidebar